Marshals and Chiefs

Deputy U.S. Marshal, I.T., Town Marshal George Washington Cochran Sr. 1897 – 1907

 

Town Marshal C.T. Ramsey 05/20/1925 – 06/20/1936

 

Town Marshal J.O. Britt 06/20/1936 – 02/15/1937, 11/15/1937 – 04/18/1938, 06/20/1938 – 09/09/1938

 

Town Marshal Sam Moorehead 08/05/1947 – 11/05/1947, 10/1953 – 01/1954

 

Town Marshal Ralph Holbrook 06/05/1955 – 07/25/1955

 

City Marshal Don Hardison 12/21/2959 – 03/01/1960

 

Town Marshal Art Haner 09/16/1969 – 11/03/1969

 

City Marshal Roy Carver 05/28/1971 – 10/17/1972

 

1st Chief of Police Ron Barnes 10/17/1972 – 10/07/1976

 

Chief of Police J.B. Hamby 10/07/1976 – 09/01/1978

 

Interim Chief of Police, Officer Gary Smith 09/01/1978 - ?

 

Chief of Police Claud Graves ? – 02/08/1979

 

Chief of Police Jim Perryman, Sr. 02/08/1979 – 03/1981

 

Chief of Police Benny L. Dirck 03/1981 – 01/15/1999

 

Interim Chief of Police, Captain Raymond G. Rodgers, Jr. 01/15/1999 – 03/2000

 

Chief of Police Raymond G. Rodgers, Jr. 03/2000 – 03/05/2010

 

Interim Chief of Police, Lt. John P. Blish 03/05/2010 – 08/23/2010

 

Chief of Police Clifford L. Arneecher 08/23/2010 – 09/07/2011

 

Interim Chief of Police, Asst. Chief of Police John P. Blish 09/07/2011 – 01/03/2012

 

Chief of Police Kevin R. McKim 01/03/2012 – 10/09/2018

 

Interim Chief of Police, Lt. Andrew J. Wimberley, III 10/09/2018 – 09/19/2019

 

Chief of Police Ronald “Ronnie” L. Benight, II 09/19/2019 - Present